140 receive diplomas at LHS graduation

Custom Search 2

Graduates line up for the processional Friday night.
Lonoke High School graduates listen to the speakers during commencement exercises on Friday
The Class of 2013 celebrate after the completion of graduation Friday night at James B. Abraham Stadium.

Lonoke High School commencement ceremony Friday, May 17 bestowed 140 diplomas to graduates at the James B. Abraham Stadium.

Superintendent Suzanne Bailey, high school principal Phynaus Wilson and school board president Darrell Park presented the diplomas to the Class of 2013.

Maria Lopez Torres gave the invocation, and Taylor Nicole Horton introduced the guests. The Lonoke High School Band, directed by Patrick Matarazzo, performed the processional and National Anthem. The Lonoke High School JROTC Color Guard posted the colors.

Commencement speakers were valedictorians Emily Catherine Ellis, Madison KcKinley James and Dustyn Keith Perkins and salutatorians John Houston Keller, Madison Jo Staton and Maria Negrete-Padron.

Bailey and Park presented awards and local scholarships. The award for improvement, which goes to the senior who has made the greatest improvement in grades and attitude over the previous year, was awarded to Mathis Leon Orrell III.

The award for English, which goes to the senior who has made the highest English grade for the past four years, was awarded to Madison KcKinley James.

The award for Mathematics, which goes to the senior who has made the highest Mathematics grade for the past four years, was awarded to Dustyn Keith Perkins.

The senior class sang the Alma Mater. Cameron Lee Horton gave the benediction and the high school band performed the recessional. The graduates threw their hats by the goal post.

Class of 2013

Dante Love Abston, Brittnee Deanne Alford, Sydni Monique Anderson, Anna Danielle Bowie, Caleb Ryan Bracy, Nelson Jernard Brown, Ryan Christopher Brown, Kirsten Nichole Brown, Devarius Jontell Burton, Shaconna Alicia Carpenter, Kendra Lynn Carrington, Drake Aaron Chesney, Sonny Joe Chivers, John Michael Clay, Mary Robin Clay, Marla Annettee Coleman, Jordan Kate Cordell, Adam Earl Criswell, Kaleb Lee Davidson, Alexx Christopher Devinney, Jonathan Brett Doyle, James Corbin Dyer.

Emily Catherine Ellis, Erin Jewel Ellis, Lydia Annys Evans, Kimberly Jean Ford, Richard Allen Gagne, Samantha Erin Gann, Jordan Lester Gooden, Spencer Blake Gooden, Rychada Danye’l Goodwin, John Douglas Gorbet, Bradley Christopher Graves, Haley Joy Griffin, Alan Michael Gutekunst, Guy Henry Halbert, Jeremy Dustin Hall, Donta Louvert Harris, Jaci Lynellen Harris, Stephan De’Andre Harris, Reagan Hamilton Hart, Elizabeth Courtney Harvey, Brianne Gabrielle Hayes, Kimberly Ann Henry, Shaibrean Tamara Hicks, Ashley Dale Hill, Ariel Nichole Hooper, William Cody Horner, Cameron Lee Horton, Taylor Nicole Horton, Zane Douglas Horton.

Paul Wyatt Irwin, James Logan Sanders Jackson, Amber Nichole James, Katelyn Sue James, Madison McKinley James, Kenny Deparis Johnson, Shawn Douglass Johnson, John Houston Keller, Kayla Renee Kuhlman, Kesley Danielle Lackie, Dominique Jacob Laster, Leah Danielle Lavender, Brae Rufus Legg, Maria Lopez Torres, Devyn Desean Marshall, Eddie Don Martin III, Elisha Paul Mask, Toni Renee Mathews, Molly Renee McCall, Courtney Brooke McGowan, Katie Renee McGowan, Daniel Reid McKenzie, Jose Fidel Medina.

Gloria Magali Mendoza, Hanna Nicole Moore, Jessica Rachelle Moore, William Ridge Moore, Shantika Qierra Morgan, Artie Jerome Morris, Hannah Elizabeth Murray, Gustavo Mendez Negrete, Jorge Negrete Pina, Maria Negete Padron, Jeffrey Paul Norwood, Lacye Nycole Nyhuis, Dra Montel Offord, Jerry Don Olive, Mathis Leon Orrell III, Anna Marie Parnell, Blake Spencer Pearson, Shane Tyalor Pepper, Dustyn Keith Perkins, Anticia Yvette Powell, Marquisha Michelle Powell, Rosa Irene Ramirez.

Aubreyon Keiraston Te’Brea Raynor, Dustin Lee Reed, Erica Nicole Reed, Zachery Taylor Risner, Rachel Ashley Royer, Kayla Renee Sansom, Thomas Wayne Sebourn, Essick Shephard III, Brent Dewayne Sims, Christopher Bradley Smith, Austyn Russell Soderling, Garrett Ryler Spears, Hunter Scott Spence, Dallas Elaine St. Clare, Mikayla Jane Staat, Madison Jo Staton, Cassandra Ann Lashone Stiles, Matthew Wade Stout.

Brittany Morgan Sullivan, Haley Marie Tate, Khalia Marie Terry, Dakota Cheyenne Thompson, Jayton Kage Tidwell, Luis Alejandro Tovar Padron, Jonathan Andrew Trickey, Grant Christopher Tully, Arron Walter Turner, Tyler Matthew Van Houten, Korey Michael Vaughn, Eddieion Lamar Walker, Asia Nicollette Washington, Caleb “Tripp” Weaver, Danielle Jean West, Sydney Dawn Wheat, Tichina Lynkeya Wheeler, Victoria Tyler Whitaker, Ashley Kay White, Eric De’unte Williams, Justin M. Williams, Drake Redell Wise, Hannah Paige Wolf, Alexas Deshaun Woolfolk, Brittany Michelle Young, Nikki Louise Young.

Close
The Cabot Star Herald, Lonoke Democrat, and Carlisle Independent websites are available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access these websites at no additional charge.