Yahoo Weather

You are here

Maumelle sweeps Jackrabbit Relays

Mark Buffalo Carlisle’s Erica Reynolds finished third in the shot put at the Jackrabbit Relays last week in Lonoke.Buy Photo
Mark Buffalo Carlisle’s Erica Reynolds finished third in the shot put at the Jackrabbit Relays last week in Lonoke.
Mark Buffalo Carlisle’s John Reynolds won the discus with a threw of 117 feet, 11 inches, at the Jackrabbit Relays in Lonoke last week.Buy Photo
Mark Buffalo Carlisle’s John Reynolds won the discus with a threw of 117 feet, 11 inches, at the Jackrabbit Relays in Lonoke last week.

Maumelle High School swept both sides of the Jackrabbit Relays on March 28 at James B. Abraham Stadium in Lonoke.

The Lady Hornets won the girls meet with 171 points while the Hornets won the boys meet with 136 points.

The Lonoke Lady Jackrabbits finished finished fifth with 40 points. The Carlisle Lady Bison finished seventh with 16 points.

The Lonoke Jackrabbits finished second in the boys meet with 125 points. The Carlisle Bison finished seventh with 22 points.

Boys 1600 relay: 2 Lonoke, 3:57. (Caleb Bailey, Blake Mack, Levi Ward, Stephon Carthron)

Girls 1600 relay: 3. Lonoke, 5:04. (Samaria James, Janis Chapman, Haiden Jeter, Savannah Holman)

Boys 3200: 6. Robert Buchanan, Lonoke, 13:19.

Girls 200: 5. Janis Chapman, Lonoke, 29.72.

Boys 200: 3. Brent Sims, Lonoke, 23.34.

Boys 800: Jeffrey Norwood, Lonoke, 2:16.25; 4. Chris Smith, Lonoke, 2:26.90; 5. John Reynolds, Carlisle, 2:27.00.

Girls 800: 2. Haiden Jeter, Lonoke, 2:43.25.

Girls 300 hurdles: 5. Savannah Holman, Lonoke, 59.57.

Boys 300 hurdles: 4. Dylan Walker, Lonoke, 46.50.

Boys 400: 2. Caleb Bailey, Lonoke, 55.50; 4. Stephon Carthron, Lonoke, 57.34.

Boys 400 relay: 1. Lonoke, 44.65. (Eric Williams, D.J. Burton, Brent Sims, Blake Mack)

Boys 1600: 2. Tykel Gray, Lonoke, 5:12.31.

Boys 100: 2. Eric Williams, Lonoke, 11.45; 6. D.J. Burton, Lonoke, 11.81.

Girls 100: 6. Janis Chapman, Lonoke, 14.70.

Girls 100 hurdles: 6. Savannah Holman, Lonoke, 21.46.

Boys high jump: 4. Blake Mack, Lonoke, 5-8; 5 D.J. Burton 5-6.

Boys long jump: 1. Eric Williams, Lonoke, 21-0; 6. Dylan Walker, Lonoke, 18-8.

Girls shot: 3. Erica Reynolds, Carlisle, 26-10.75; 5. Janis Chapman, Lonoke, 25-2.5.

Boys discus: 1. John Reynolds, Carlisle, 117-11; 3. Dylan Goforth, Lonoke, 111-0.5.

Boys triple jump: 2. Eric Williams, Lonoke, 42-5; 3. Blake Mack, Lonoke, 41-8.

Boys 3200 relay: 2. Lonoke, 9:40.65. (Jeffrey Norwood, Tykel Gray, Robert Buchanan, Levi Wood)

Girls triple jump: 2. Haiden Jeter, Lonoke, 28-4; 4. Samaria James, Lonoke, 26-9.

Girls high jump: 3. Haiden Jeter, Lonoke, 4-8; 4. Savannah Holman, Lonoke, 4-6.

Boys pole vault: 1. Chris Smith, Lonoke, 9-0.

Boys shot: 1. John Reynolds, Carlisle, 43-11.5; 3. Dylan Goforth, Lonoke, 39-8.

Girls discus: 1. Erica Reynolds, Carlisle, 84-5.

Close
The Cabot Star Herald, Lonoke Democrat, and Carlisle Independent websites are available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access these websites at no additional charge.