Yahoo Weather

You are here

Students recognized during CHS awards ceremony

Makenzie Bennett leads the oath for the new National Honor Society inductees on Monday night during the Carlisle High School Awards Ceremony. ( Photo by Allison Goodman)Buy Photo
Makenzie Bennett leads the oath for the new National Honor Society inductees on Monday night during the Carlisle High School Awards Ceremony. ( Photo by Allison Goodman)
Carlisle High School most outstanding student and all around boy and girl was recognized during a ceremony on Monday night at Bison Area. Pictured from left is Bailey Amaden, all-around girl; Jacob Jones, all-around boy; and Austin Reed, most outstanding student. (Photo by Allison Goodman)Buy Photo
Carlisle High School most outstanding student and all around boy and girl was recognized during a ceremony on Monday night at Bison Area. Pictured from left is Bailey Amaden, all-around girl; Jacob Jones, all-around boy; and Austin Reed, most outstanding student. (Photo by Allison Goodman)

Carlisle High School students were honored on Monday night during an awards ceremony at Bison Arena.

The ceremony began with the induction of new members of the Nation Honor Society. The National Honor Society is founded upon the principles of scholarship, leadership, service, citizenship and character. New inductees included: Chase Brazeal, Dylan Brazeal, Miles Cunningham, Jaden Daniels, Colton Isbell, Jack Laws, Thomas McCallie, Noah Plafcan, Nicholas Schafer, Cole Sheets, Lindsey Strickland, Nanci Willis and honorary inductees, Signe Drongesen and Seriana Egloff.

The Language Arts awards given were: English 9, Tristan Bennett; English 10, Cody Edge; PAP English, Peyton Hitchings; English 11, Jacob Sullivan; AP 11th grade English, Chase Brazeal; 12th grade English, Bridgett Gammel and Chancy Harris; Speech, Toni Hill and Kimberly Lott; Creative Writing, MaKenzie Bennett and Toni Hill; Mythology, Jamie Cox; Over all highest English GPA for seven semesters, Austin and Braden Reed; Spanish I, Blake Huggs; Spanish II, Drew Chambers.

Social Studies awards were: Civics, Tyler Sanders and Hunter Bryant; Economics, Kayla Gollerher and Haley Hedrick; Psychology, Bailey Amaden; US History, Cody Edge and Natalie Oliger; World History, Peyton Hitchings; World Civilization I and II, Austin Reed; Overall highest Social Studies GPA for seven semesters, Austin Reed.

Math department awards went to: Algebra A, Joseph Hodges; Algebra I, Cody Edge; Bridge to Algebra II, Riley Morgan; Algebra II, Rachel Jones; Geometry A, Summer Hogan; Geometry, Haley Hedrick; Advanced Topics in Mathematics, Zach Downen; Pre-Cal Trig, Jack Laws and Non Khumruangrit; AP Calculus, Summer Rios; A Survey or Math, Austin and Braden Reed; College Algebra, Braden Reed; Overall highest Math GPA for seven semesters, Braden Reed.

Science Department awards winners: Health, Madeleine Brown; Anatomy and Physiology, Morgan Walter; Biology, Drew Chambers; Outstanding Chemist, Jack Laws; Environmental Science, Nathan Jackson; Physical Science, Tristan Bennett; Physics, Dalton Evans; AP Biology, Destiny Miller; Overall highest science GPA for seven semesters, Austin and Braden Reed.

Elective, Distance learning class awards went to : Travel Destinations, Alexis Andrews; Arkansas Legal, Austin Reed, Tony Hill and Allysa Scarberough; Introduction to Career in Law, McKenzie Bennett and Non Khumruangrit; Law and Order, McKenzie Bennett,

Vocational class awards winners: Computer Business Applications, Tristen Bennett; Personal Finance and Marketing, Drew Chambers; Digital Communications I, Drew Chambers; Digital Communications II, Rachel Jones; Digital Communications III, Toni Hill; Digital Communications IV, Cody Bowlan; Senior Seminar, Braden Reed.

Business Department Completers were: Alexis Andrews, Makenzie Bennett, Cody Bowlan, Justice Bryant, Jessmere Craig, Bridgette Gammel, Skylar Gosney, Cory Hart, Megan Hedrick, Anntoneya Hill, Makaylah Jenkins, Jacob Jones, Megan McElyea, Destiny Miller, Taylor Prislovsky, Austin Reed, Braden Reed and Bo Weddle.

Family and Consumer Science award winners were: FACS, Rachel Jones; Clothing, Alyssa Thrower; Housing and Interior Design, Callie Madar; Family Dynamics, Summer Rios.

Completers in the Family and Consumer Science courses are: Bailey Amaden, Kaila Burton, Jessmere Craig, Bridgette Gammel, Chancey Harris, Sloane Henderson, Harley Hightower, AnnToneya Hill, Jana Hillman, Makaylah Jenkins, Taylor Prislovsky, Erica Reynolds, Summer Rios, Alyssa Scarberough, Katlyn Stock, Faith Walker, Morgan Walter, Dustin Williams and Bre’Ana Young.

Agri related course awards went to: Survey of Agriculture, Max Plafcan; Ag Mechanics, Bryce Boyd; Ag Metals, Hunter Bogy; Ag Marketing, Landon Sage; Ag Business, Jacob Jones; Natural Resources, Jordan Sheets; Ag Leadership, Clay Parker and Jordan Sheets.

Completers in Ag Mechanics: Hunter Bogy, Wade Burgess, Will Carpenter, Chancey Harris, Jacob Hartley, Nathan Jackson, Tristain Kiekman, Jordan Sheets, Ryan Stane, Grant Staton, Ryan Tipton and Tyler Young.

Completers in Ag Business are: Wade Burgess, Megan McElyea and Jordan Sheets.

In the Fine Arts Department, awards went to : Art I, Landon Sage; 2D Art, Seriana Egloff; 3D Art, Non Khumrangrit; Drama, Madison Moody and Chelsea Kelly.

Art completer is Chelsea Kelly.

Ninth grade Jr. High student council member of the year was Ashby Terry. Senior high student council members of the year are Lindsey Strickland and Clay Parker.

Ninth grade students recognized for having a 3.5 grade point average (GPA) or higher were Gray Amaden, Tristan Bennett, Brent Bowlan, Madison Bowlan, Madeleine Brown, Jamie Cox, Carson Cunningham, Ki Dearen, Hayley Hedrick, Blayke Huggs, Journey Jennings, Maggye McCallie, Madison Moody, Tyler Sanders and Megan Tustison.

Tenth grade students recognized for having a GPA of 3.5 or higher were Avery Bump, Brittni Fisher, Clay Parker, Daniel Oden, Dominic Castleberry, Drew Chambers, Hailee Crouch, Hanna Beth Moody, Hanna Harris, Lauren Burgess, Max Plafcan, Peyton Hitchings, Rachel Jones, Arin Carpenter, Cody Edge, Abby Palsa, Ally Scarberough, Grant Sumner and Star Tarter.

Juniors with a 3.5 GPA or higher were Chase Brazeal, Colton Isbell, Dylan Brazeal, Jack Laws, Jessica Ellis, Lindsey Strickland, Miles Cunningham, Natalie Oliger, Nick Schafer, Jacob Cagle, Jaden Daniels, Callie Madar, Thomas McCallie, Noah Plafcan, Cole Sheets, Cooper Tew, Katie Tyler and Nanci Willis.

Seniors with a GPA of 3.5 or higher were Alexis Andrews, Anntoneya Hill, Austin Reed, Braden Reed, Bre’Anna Young, Cody Bowlan, Emily Berg-Ricks, Jacob Jones, Jana Hillman, Jordan Sheets, Makenzie Bennett, Kathlyn Stock, Morgan Walter, Presley Carter, Bailey Amaden, Skylar Gosney, Nathan Jackson, Landon Sage, Alyssa Scarberough, Summer Rios, Bo Weddle and Sloane Henderson.

Seniors presented with blankets were Alexis Andrews, Anntoneya Hill, Austin Reed, Braden Reed, Bre’Anna Young, Cody Bowlan, Emily Berg-Ricks, Jacob Jones, Jana Hillman, Jordan Sheets, Makenzie Bennett, Kathlyn Stock, Morgan Walter, Presley Carter, Bailey Amaden, Skylar Gosney, Nathan Jackson, Landon Sage, Alyssa Scarberough, Summer Rios and Bo Weddle.

Bailey Amaden was named the best all-around girl and Jacob Jones the best all-around boy. Austin Reed was named the Outstanding Student of the Year.

Other awards presented : The National Academy of Future Physicians and Medical Scientists Award of Excellence went to Jack Laws. Earlier this year Laws attended the 2014 Congress of future Medical Leaders in Washington DC. During the Congress, he watched live surgeries and was personally taught by some of the greatest living minds in medicine including the US Surgeon General and former Nobel Prize winners.

Jaden Daniels and Nick Schafer have been selected as Boys State Delegates.

Senior Scholarships presented : Lonoke County Coop $500 Book Scholarship, Alexis Andrews; $500 Robert G. Evans Memorial Scholarship, McKayla Prince; $2,000 MFA Foundation Scholarship, Cody Bowlan; $500 Carlisle Alumni Association Scholarship, Skylar Gosney; $8,000 Arkansas Promise Scholarship, Jordan Sheets; $56,000 Arkansas State Scholarship, Austin Reed; $56,000 Arkansas State Scholarship, Braden Reed; American Legion God and County Award, Bailey Amaden; American Legion God and County Award honorable mention, Makenzie Bennett; American Legion God and County Award, Cody Bowlan; American Legion God and County Award honorable mention, Jordan Sheets; $250 Lions Club book scholarship, Makenzie Bennett; $250 Lions Club book scholarship Alexis Andrews; $250 Lions Club book scholarship Jana Hillman; Carlisle Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Bailey Amaden; Carlisle Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Jana Hillman; Carlisle Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Noah Jennings; U.S. Army Scholarship Award, Jacob Jones; U.S. Army Scholarship Award, Morgan Walters; $100 Beverly Haze Memorial Book scholarship, Austin Reed; $100 Beverly Haze Memorial Book scholarship, Braden Reed; $500 Miranda Plafcan Memorial Futuristic League Scholarship, Alyssa Scarberough; $500 Miranda Plafcan Memorial Futuristic League Scholarship, Cody Bowlan; $500 Miranda Plafcan Memorial Futuristic League Scholarship, Alissa Sheets; Woodmen of the World American History Scholarship, Noah Plafcan; Carlisle Heritage League Rose Mary Buffalo Scholarship, Emily Ricks; Carlisle Heritage League Scotty Whittenburg Memorial Scholarship, Cody Bowlan; Tiffany Hanks Memorial Scholarship, Jordan Sheets and Cody Bowlan; $1,000 John Palsa Memorial Scholarship-Medical, Jordan Sheets; $1,000 John Palsa Memorial Scholarship- Agriculture, Jacob Jones; Carlisle Student Council Scholarship, Kayla Burton; $1,000 Sharon Kay Wilkins Memorial Scholarship, Jacob Jones.

A reception honoring the students followed the program in the high school cafeteria.

Close
The Cabot Star Herald, Lonoke Democrat, and Carlisle Independent websites are available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access these websites at no additional charge.