Yahoo Weather

You are here

Scholarship Roast and Toast honors seniors

Cabot School District superintendent Tony Thurman presented the scholarship recipients during the annual Cabot Scholarship Foundation Inc. Roast and Toast last week. He required each awardee to stand and wave to both sides of the audience, “Because they want to see you.” Abby Lynn Roberts, recipient of one of the $1,500 Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarships, waves on the announcement of her award. (Photo by Ed Galucki)Buy Photo
Cabot School District superintendent Tony Thurman presented the scholarship recipients during the annual Cabot Scholarship Foundation Inc. Roast and Toast last week. He required each awardee to stand and wave to both sides of the audience, “Because they want to see you.” Abby Lynn Roberts, recipient of one of the $1,500 Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarships, waves on the announcement of her award. (Photo by Ed Galucki)

Family, friends and other supporters crowded the Cabot Junior High School North cafeteria April 30, for the 18th annual Cabot Scholarship Foundation Inc. Roast and Toast. The event celebrates the scholarships awarded to seniors on their way to colleges and universities, but uses a member of the community as a foil for the Roast and Toast. This year’s honoree was Bobby Doyle.

The Cabot Scholarship Foundation is a non-profit organization formed in 1992 by the Cabot Centennial Committee support academics in Cabot schools. The first Roast and Toast was held in 1996.

Master of Ceremony was Cabot Scholarship Foundation Inc. chairman John C. Thompson; invocation by John Shirron of Cabot United Methodist Church. Dinner was served by members of CHS National Honor Society.

Cabot School District superintendent Dr. Tony Thurman introduced each scholarship winner.

Speakers included Dr. David Knight, Johnny White, and Bob Robbins.

Though Doyle took the brunt of good-natured ribbing, he was recognized for his work in public education and improving opportunities for individuals with intellectual disabilities in Arkansas and the United States, especially Special Olympics.

Doyle began his career in education in 1962 at Grady, Ark., working to become the high school principal by the late 1960s.

In the 1970s, Doyle moved to Cabot as principal of two elementary schools, one in Cabot, the other at Ward.

In 1972, Doyle became executive director of Special Olympics Arkansas. He worked through the public schools, Arkansas Activities Association, Department of Education, Human Development Centers, private facilities, law enforcement personnel and community leaders to support Special Olympics. Under his direction, Special Olympics went from 280 athletes in two events, to more than 14,000 in 18 events.

Special Olympics now provides training, education, and certification for volunteer coaches; a Healthy Athlete Program; and support for family members.

Doyle has served as chair of the South Central Region of Special Olympics, serving Arkansas, Louisiana, Texas, Oklahoma, Missouri, and Kansas; and has served on the Special Olympics International Committee that now includes 185 countries.

Doyle organized the first Special Olympics National Basketball Training and Competition event; started Special Olympics Floor Hockey in the region; held one of the first Winter Games, organized the first statewide Sports Camps in the U.S.; started one of the first unified sports programs in the United States; and participated in the Inaugural Parade with Special Olympics.

Doyle retired from Special Olympics Arkansas in July 2012, but remains active in community life as a Sunday school teacher, youth leader, served on the Child Development Center Council and on the Staff Parish Relations Committee of his church both as member and chair.

Doyle has been a member of the Lions Club and the Jaycees Club; and is a 30-year-plus member of the Civitans. Also, as a Kiwanis Club ding and dedicated service by the Kiwanis Club, the Good Sams club, the Realtors, the Human Development Centers, Knights of Columbus, Little Rock Air Force Base, Jefferson County Regional Adult Education, the North Little Rock Sertoma Club, the Cross County Special Workshop, as well as volunteering with Cabot City Beautiful for Cabot cleanup and the Santa Shack.

Doyle also helped establish the Cabot Panther Foundation and has served as a board member.

Past Roast and Toast honorees include J. M. Park, Jack Carrington, Mike Malham Jr., Del Medlin, Dewey Faught, Joe Allman, Joe Trusty, William Kehler, Whitney Kirk, Jane Balgavy, Brooks Nash, Jerry Waymack, Johnny White, Bill O’Brien, Chuck Massey, Linda Campbell and Mike Verkler.

The 2013 scholarships and recipients are:

Cabot Centennial Scholarship, $1,000 one-year scholarship, Wayne Vaught, son of Wesley and Jennifer Vaught.

Carolyn Mann Memorial Scholarships I & II, $1,200, Amelia Hernandez, daughter of Arthur and Myra Hernandez; Joshua C. Sorrell son of Kelly and David Sorrell.

J .M. and Carolyn Park Scholarship, $1,000, Mallory Calhoon, daughter of Brian and Renee Calhoon.

Cabot Area Home Builders Association Scholarship, $1,000 one-year scholarship, Brennen Octavius Theodore Plank, son of Don and Nikki Plank.

Mike Malham, Jr. Scholarship, funded by Joe Dan Ray and Jimmy Ray of Crown Metal Buildings, $1,000, Benjamin August Powell son of Bryan Powell and Margaret Powell.

Luther and Frances Rea Memorial Scholarship, $1,500, Jacob William David Mayfield, son of Joey Mayfield and Cherie Mayfield.

Pamela Roberts-Smith Scholarship, $1,000 endowed scholarship, Sarah Deanna Miller, daughter of Terry and Samantha Miller.

Mayor Willie and Gene Ray Scholarship, $1,000, Taylor Morgan Davis, daughter of Bill and Vicky Keck.

Warren and Sandra Knight Scholarship, $1,000, Dennison Tyler Schultz.

Paula B. Green Memorial Scholarship, $1,500, Samantha Turney, daughter of Joseph and Lisa Turney.

Charley Templeton Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, Kyle Wayne Moore, son of Duane Moore and Lisa Gray.

Lance and Leann Hanshaw Servant-Leader Scholarship, $1,000, Lauren Bailey Morris, daughter of Corey and Amy Williams.

Jake P. and Judy Lowman Scholarship, $1,000, Michael Anthony Calhoun, son of Michael L. Calhoun and Roberta Calhoun.

Regions Bank Scholarship, $500, Logan M Beasley, daughter of John and Sonja Beasley.

Jeraldine Brown Scholarship, $1,000, Cheyenne Kawyn Brown, daughter of William and Jennifer Brown.

Dr. Martha Ray Marshall Internship Scholarship I & II, two $1,000 scholarships, Candice Virginia Haigh, daughter of Brian and veronica Haigh; and Kayleigh Dawnn ward, daughter of Michael Ward and Dawnn Ward

Frances Holt Wittenberg Scholarship, $1,000, Callie Jean Joslin, daughter of Danny and Angie Joslin.

James D. Frederick Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, Lauren Elizabeth Smithey, daughter of Mary Smithey.

Nell and Thompson Barnwell Scholarship, $1,500, Cassandra Craft, daughter of Cynthia and Robert Reed.

Dakota Hawkins Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, Stoney Austin Burk, son of David and Donna Burk.

Scott Foltz Memorial Scholarship, $500, Scott Francis Foltz, son of Caroline and Steve Bonifant.

Junior Auxiliary of Cabot Scholarship, $1,000, Madelyn Paige Gerald, daughter of Marc and Traci Gerald

Jason Allan Moore Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, Brandon Evan Rhea, son of Carrie Lair.

Cabot Panther Foundation Scholarship I, $1,000, Matthew McKinley Griffin, son of Wayne and Jennifer Griffin.

P.E.O. (Philanthropic Educational Organization) Scholarship Chapter DL, $1,000, Melissa Dawn Ray, daughter of Ralph and Sharon Ray.

Cabot Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, $750, Seth Dewayne Coats, son of Dewayne and Joni Coats.

Chris Robertson Memorial Scholarship, $500, Brandon Richard Boatright, son of David and Karen Boatright.

Daniel Carron Memorial Scholarship, $500, Skylar James Bartlett, son of Kevin and Lisa Davis.

Bob and Annette Utley Scholarship, $1,000, Zachary D. Calhoun, son of Dan Calhoun and Keri Calhoun.

Cabot AARP Scholarship, $600, Jacob Devin Goolsby, son of Rhoda Sullivan.

Centennial Bank Scholarship, $2,000, Bailey Elizabeth Moses, daughter of Jeff and Marsha Moses.

Violet Poage Scholarship, $1,000, Faith Blair, daughter of David and Sherry Blair.

Kent and Karen Knight Scholarship, $2,000, Kristen Faith Buck, daughter of Paula Buck. Brooks Nash Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, Kristen “Paige” Rollins, daughter of Tony and Kelley Rollins.

Shirley Thompson Education/FCCLA Scholarship, $500, Danica Rashay Jones, Daughter of Greg and Shannon Jones.

Dr. Joe Rochelle Memorial Medical Academy Scholarship, $1,000, Brylee Elleson Staten, daughter of Win and Beckie Knight.

Cabot District Employees Vocational Scholarships I and II, two $1,325 scholarships, Rikki Jo Rogers, daughter of Craig and Kim Rogers; Haley Noel Patterson, daughters of Scott and Laura Patterson.

Kinley Family Scholarship, $1,000, Morgan Nicole Gurke- Vann, daughter of Therese Gurke.

Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarships I - X: ten $1,500 scholarships,

Joseph William Butera, son of Mary and Dennis Kirkland; Jaylin Diane Bridges, daughter of Jerry and Lori Bridges; Hunter Paul Brock, son of Stephen and Jailea Brock; Daniel Stephen Goodrich, grandson of Gerald and Bettye Sherraden;

Johyn David Gardener, son of Jim and Melinda Gardner; Kassie L. Shepard, daughter of Tracy Shepard, Leah Celeste Harrison, daughter of Mike and Melody Harrison; Samuel Scott Hicks, son of Scott and Melissa Hicks; Megan Elizabeth Siever, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Siever; Emily J Snyder, daughter of Jayne Snyder

Dr. Jamie Lynn Gault Memorial Scholarship, $500, Mathew Ryan Anglin, son of Randy and Gaylynne Anglin.

Suddenlink Communications Scholarship I and I, two $1,000 scholarships, Colton Hunter Tripp, son of Tim and Katherine Tripp; and Shannon Renee Osborne, daughter of Paul and Stephanie Osborne.

Topcon Marketing Communications Scholarship, $1,000 renewable for three years; second-year recipient Alexandrea Suzanne Golde, daughter of Lisa Watkins.

Bank of the Ozarks Scholarship, $500, Heath Michael McGhee, son of Todd and Sherri McGhee.

Thomas Family Scholarships I and II: two $1,000 scholarships, Hannah Ruth Boyette, daughter of Terry and Kelllie Boyette; and Ian Taylor Thompson, son of Tim and Vicki Thomspon.

Cabot Christian Car Club Scholarship I, $500, Miles Forrester Davis, son of Scott and Robbie Graves.

Mu Alpha Theta I, II and III Scholarships, $1,000 scholarship and two $500 scholarships, Alice Lovellette, daughter of Tony and Judith Lovellette;

Sandra Jean Cookro, daughter of Tony and Cheryl Cookro; Jordan Taylor Thomas, daughter of Scott and Kim Thomas.

Class of 1981 Scholarship, $500, Kennedy A. Lee, daughter of Mike and Marsha Lee, and Kim Lee

Cabot High School Administration Scholarship, $1,000, Logan T. Bell son of Todd and Wanda Bell.

Cabot High Cruzers Scholarship, $1,000, Cody Scott Roling, son of Rodney Roling and Lisa Roling.

Cabot Rotary Club Scholarships I and II, two $1000 scholarships, Alison Rachel Kaseeberg, daughter of Deron and Twila Kaseberg; Kyle Spencer Kaufman, son of Christi Kaufman.

Imagine Paul Mitchell Academy Scholarship, $500, Miranda Michelle Wiggins, daughter of Mike Wiggins.

New Scholarships in 2013

Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarships XI - XII: two $1,500 scholarships, Abby Lynn Roberts, daughter of Steve and Sherri Roberts;

Lauren Nicole Massey, daughter of Chuck and Joyce Massey.

Cabot District Employees Vocational III, $1,325, Shae Katheryn Woosley, daughter of David and Kimberly Woosley.

National Honor Society I and II, $1,000, Dylan Wayne Wilson, son of Randy and Donna Wilson; and Bradey Camille Chambers, daughter of Eric & Lisa Chambers and Camille Chambers.

Don C. “Dude” and Margie Spence Scholarship, $1,000, Michael Neil York, son of Joey and Jackie York.

Woodlawn Ranch, Mike and Dawn Verkler Scholarship, $1,000, Sidney Cheyenne Davis, daughter of Richard and Sheila Davis.

Cabot Panther Foundation II - V: $1,000, Nicole Eide, daughter of Ken and Terri Eide; Alexandria Michelle Van Enk, daughter of Justin and Erica Van Enk, Jamie Dawn Freeman, daughter of James and Carolyn Freeman; Andrew Ian Billingsley, son of Mike and Barbara Billingsley.

Dr. Martha Ray Marshall Internship III and IV, $1000, Caleb Merritt Sutterfield, son of Michael and Ronda Sutterfield; Aimee Lynn Dycus, daughter of Pam Dycus.

Christian Car Club Scholarship II, $500, James Ryan Veatch, son of Tonya M. Veatch.

Mu Alpha Theta IV, $1,000, Mark Vaughn Kingan Jr., son of Mark and Letitia Kingan.

Also recognized at the Roast and Toast were the 2013 National Merit finalists Rebecca Elizabeth Davis, daughter of Dan and Cheryl Davis; Hayden Daniel Elliot, son of Dan and Melissa Elliot; Clay Douglas Killingsworth, son of Paul and Angie Killingsworth; Celina Bree Miranda, daughter of Vince and Carla Miranda; Emily Riley, daughter of Jennifer Riley

Members of the Cabot Scholarship Foundation board of directors include Thompson, Calvin Aldridge, Nina Buder, Fred Campbell, Carole Jones, Stephen Tipton, Mike Verkler and Angela Wallace. School superintendent Tony Thurman is an ex-officio board member.

Close
The Cabot Star Herald, Lonoke Democrat, and Carlisle Independent websites are available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access these websites at no additional charge.